Register free!
Search
 
     

Click for Weather
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2003, 08:26 AM
hubby-wife's Avatar
hubby-wife hubby-wife is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Burleson, TX
Posts: 44
weed n fertlizer

can we as lco's apply weed control to lawns and fertlizer without a license? does anyone have a license and what are the requirments (url, etc). we have researched this thru the state site but never got a defined answer.
our next search will have to be thru the local ag extension service.
i apply weed control to the concrete cracks but not to the lawn, have not fertlized yet till i can get an answer. the fine may be to steep!
thanks in advance to your replys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2003, 09:08 AM
Grassmechanic's Avatar
Grassmechanic Grassmechanic is offline
LawnSite Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 2,709
Re: weed n fertlizer

Quote:
Originally posted by hubby-wife
can we as lco's apply weed control to lawns and fertlizer without a license? does anyone have a license and what are the requirments (url, etc). we have researched this thru the state site but never got a defined answer.
our next search will have to be thru the local ag extension service.
i apply weed control to the concrete cracks but not to the lawn, have not fertlized yet till i can get an answer. the fine may be to steep!
thanks in advance to your replys!
Short answer - NO, you can't apply pesticides without a license. Go to your local Ag Ext. They will give you all the info. on licensing. And yes, the fines can be steep.
__________________
Mike
"the Constitution is a charter of negative liberties" Barack Hussein Obama

If you like the job Granholm is doing for Michigan, you'll love the job Obama will do for the U.S.

“The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter.” Winston Churchill
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2003, 09:13 AM
Scraper Scraper is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,654
Re: weed n fertlizer

Quote:
Originally posted by hubby-wife

i apply weed control to the concrete cracks but not to the lawn, have not fertlized yet till i can get an answer. the fine may be to steep!
thanks in advance to your replys!


The fine is also steep for applying "weed control to the concrete cracks".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2003, 11:48 AM
PhrankW's Avatar
PhrankW PhrankW is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 28
You can contact the Texas Structural Pest Control Board @ 1-512-305-8250.

In the state of Texas, if you apply any chemical on a property that you do not own and you don't have a license then you commit a class C misdemeanor and if you’ve been convicted of this before then it becomes a class B misdemeanor. The state of Texas can fine the applicator, the business, and the business owner. This information is taken from the Law and Regulations handbook.

Page 19
Civil Penalties and Injunctive Relief Section 10. Penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $2,000 for each act of violation and for each day of violation.

Criminal Offenses Section 10A. The penalty may be in an amount no to exceed $5,000 a day for each violation. Each day a violation continues or occurs may be considered a separate violation.

Page 21
The state of Texas is kind enough to give you 30 days to pay these fines. If these fines cannot be paid within the 30 days then interest will be added and you can expect a nice vacation in jail for the applicator and the owner. The business will also be out of business courtesy of the State of Texas.

What are the chances of getting caught? The state has agents who do nothing but drive around looking for you. They also encourage your competitors that did take the time to get licensed to report you. Doing so helps them put you out of business. What easier way to get rid of your competitor? In short, “The eyes of Texas are upon you” so don’t do it. It is cheaper to hire someone else to do it.
__________________

Last edited by PhrankW; 09-10-2003 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2003, 07:58 PM
cemars cemars is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 387
Excellent post Frank W.:blob3:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:41 AM
PhrankW's Avatar
PhrankW PhrankW is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 28
Thanks cemars. It blows me away how many unlicensed "mow & blows" are out there that run up to Home Depot or Lowes and buy chemicals and then apply them on their customers lawns. They don't know the penalties and they are surprised to find that ignorance of the laws is no excuse.

If you are in Texas and you don't have a chemical license you had better not apply chemicals. The state doesn't fool around. They will put you in jail and out of business.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2003, 09:37 PM
quiet quiet is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 720
Getting your license in TX will take you a little study time and end up costing you around $300 when all is said and done.

But you'll find it's worth it.

Besides, you want to operate a legitimate business, right?

Can't believe you got confusing info from the Dept of Ag, though. They're very straightforward about this, and are fond of saying that "you can't pour boiling water on a fire ant mound without a license in TX."

And that's as it should be.

Go to your county extension ofc. They'll help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2003, 02:29 PM
actionpike actionpike is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 19
Texas

I also have looked at the Dept of Ag website and found it to be very confusing. When I sent them an email they told me that I only need a license if I am applying something that is on their limited-use list or state-controlled list. I have been under the impression since I began that I could not spray round up on weeds. But after I receiveed the email it changed my mind.

If someone can clear this up for me I would appreciate it. I am interested in getting my license but could not find the steps for that either. If someone knows a number I could call to ask questions about receiving a license, I would appreciat it.

Thanks,

Brian K
Fatboy Lawncare
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2003, 03:55 PM
PhrankW's Avatar
PhrankW PhrankW is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 28
For TDA contact any of the following: http://www.agr.state.tx.us/pesticide...es_testing.htm

Contact the Texas Structural Pest Control Board @ 1-512-305-8250.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:40 AM
SWD SWD is offline
LawnSite Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Central Texas - West of Austin in the Hill Country
Posts: 990
For licensing requirements only for turf and ornamental applications, stay away from the structural pest control board and go to the department of agriculture.
SPCB requires each applicator to have their own license. TDA, only the license holder has to have, and you can have multiple crews operating under one license holder.
The easiest way to understand Texas TDA guidelines I have found is, provided the LCO receives money for spraying, regardless of the amount/type of material, you better have a license. This goes for weed and feed applications that are granular as well.
With regards to license cost, mandatory CEU's, time to study, etc - your license will cost about $700 to get and about $300 per year to maintain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.com™ - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Page generated in 0.11781 seconds with 7 queries