Register free!

The Green Industry's Resource Center



Reply
 
Thread Tools   Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2004, 01:30 AM
captken's Avatar
captken captken is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: memphis tn/southaven ms.
Posts: 1,677
shindaiwa t-270 carb adjustment

My t-270 has no guts.
My old t-27 has way more power. Revs freely to max rpm.
Both units appear to be identical.
Except the t-270 carb is not fully adjustable.
Low power and low rpm.
Dealer says this is normal....
Is there a fix for this problem?
How can I get it to preform like the t-27?
__________________
"Thanks dad, you gave me courage, wisdom, honesty and strength. I will truly miss you, my friend."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2004, 12:38 PM
captken's Avatar
captken captken is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: memphis tn/southaven ms.
Posts: 1,677
I remember a thread from last year concerning changes you can make to the carb to adjust the mixture.

I tried a search...but could not find anything.
I have an old carb from my t-27 and I wonder if that will work.
The old Shindaiwa is my favorite....so naturally when I needed another I bought the t 270.
It just doesn't preform.
__________________
"Thanks dad, you gave me courage, wisdom, honesty and strength. I will truly miss you, my friend."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2004, 01:07 PM
dishboy dishboy is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: zone 6
Posts: 3,348
I use all my old carbs from my pre smog carbs and they mount and work great. Your new carb is probably running fat. If you rotate the trimmer with the throttle wide open and its rpms fall off when upside down [puddling] than it is running rich. I believe there is one adjusment you can make on the smog carb that changes its mixtire. There is a clip on the needle you get to by unscrewing the cap and pulling out the slide. I would talk to your shop about messing with this, if you lean it out to much and burn it up you might have a warrenty issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2004, 01:36 PM
turf9's Avatar
turf9 turf9 is offline
LawnSite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Langley B.C.
Posts: 234
I had the same thing with my t260 carefully first throw out arrestor. next thing is it may have a tired diaphram in the carb. every 2 years mine gets pissed off.No adjustments to mine either.
__________________
Darcy @ Pacific Lawn & Garden
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2004, 08:26 PM
captken's Avatar
captken captken is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: memphis tn/southaven ms.
Posts: 1,677
old carb

I have the one I replaced on my t-27, I wonder if a rebuild is worth it. I don't remember what the problem was that caused me to replace it!

I already did the spark arrestor screen thing...

Seems I read that you could drill out the limiter cap [plug?] at the base of the carb and that there was a screw under it, I don't want to damage the carb by quessing.

A presmog 27 carb new will probably cost $$$$
__________________
"Thanks dad, you gave me courage, wisdom, honesty and strength. I will truly miss you, my friend."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2004, 09:09 PM
dishboy dishboy is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: zone 6
Posts: 3,348
I think a kit for the T-27 is $30-$ 35.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2004, 10:58 PM
captken's Avatar
captken captken is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: memphis tn/southaven ms.
Posts: 1,677
I'll check it out tomorrow at Stateline Turf
__________________
"Thanks dad, you gave me courage, wisdom, honesty and strength. I will truly miss you, my friend."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2004, 11:16 PM
dishboy dishboy is offline
LawnSite Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: zone 6
Posts: 3,348
captken;

I found out how to adjust your carb on that T-270 today. Under your idle screw is a brass plug , you drill a very small hole in that plug, be careful to only drill through the plug, this will allow you to pop that plug out. under that plug you will have either a screw like the old carbs or a jet in which case you can replace that with a screw. My carb has the screw so all I had to do is tune it.
To tune it I fatten up the mixture, turn trimmer upside down and run wide open. I lean out until Rpm's clean up upside down. I understand that this is not what they want you to do with this carb and I will get sh*t for telling you this but in reality tuned like this the trimmer is actually running leaner so emissions will be lower and power higher.
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2004, 07:26 PM
captken's Avatar
captken captken is offline
LawnSite Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: memphis tn/southaven ms.
Posts: 1,677
plug

mine doesn't appear to have a plug...just a deep hole [directly under the idle adjust screw] at the base of that hole is metal that appears to be cast with the carb base....Is that what yours looks like?
__________________
"Thanks dad, you gave me courage, wisdom, honesty and strength. I will truly miss you, my friend."
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2004, 09:17 PM
ed2hess's Avatar
ed2hess ed2hess is online now
LawnSite Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austin Texas 78727
Posts: 11,848
I think they may have added it last year our unit has the adjustment. I am not buying any more units that don't have carb adjustments.....we lived though hell for that last 4 years with out adjustments on the newer units. Echo had adjustment this year I think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2012, LawnSite.comô - Moose River Media
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Page generated in 0.09687 seconds with 7 queries