1. Missed the live Ask the Expert event?
    Not to worry. Check out the archived thread of the Q&A with Ken Hutcheson, President of U.S. Lawns, and the LawnSite community in the Franchising forum .

    Dismiss Notice

advertising exspenses??? please help

Discussion in 'Business Operations' started by T.E., Mar 15, 2004.

  1. T.E.

    T.E. LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 799

    Hello everyone, I just got back from picking up my taxes, and what a surprise. I have almost $2000.00 in advertising costs from 2003 that was not deducted from my gross revenues. Is this not deductible or did my accountant miss something? Any help will be appreciated. Thanks, Tony
  2. TSM

    TSM LawnSite Senior Member
    from MA
    Posts: 711

    hmmm, best get on the phone with your accountant and ask whats up with that?
  3. charlies

    charlies LawnSite Senior Member
    from earth
    Posts: 587

    typically it is deductable. i can't think of a reason why it would not be.
  4. Team Gopher

    Team Gopher LawnSite Platinum Member
    from -
    Posts: 4,041

    Hi T.E.,

    Here is a quote from this site.

    "Advertising expenses are generally deductible under Section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code") as an ordinary and necessary expense paid or incurred by a professional in carrying on the trade or business."
  5. T.E.

    T.E. LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 799

    Thanks guys for the help. Tony

Share This Page