Aftermarkt Blades

Discussion in 'Lawn Mowing' started by gilatplc, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. gilatplc

    gilatplc LawnSite Senior Member
    from FL
    Posts: 330

    I'm looking for some gator blades for my 06 Exmark Triton 50" but I cant find any online and I'm sher dealer doesn't have anything.

    So does anyone know where i cane find them or other blade

    Thanks
     
  2. newz7151

    newz7151 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Tejas
    Posts: 2,419

    You likely will not find a GatorBlade for the Triton decks yet. Possibly sometime mid next year.
     
  3. gilatplc

    gilatplc LawnSite Senior Member
    from FL
    Posts: 330

    Reason being? to new?
     
  4. MOW PRO LAWN SERVICE

    MOW PRO LAWN SERVICE LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,567

    Is the 50 inch new in 06.
     
  5. gilatplc

    gilatplc LawnSite Senior Member
    from FL
    Posts: 330

    Ya but I didn't think that would mater
     
  6. newz7151

    newz7151 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Tejas
    Posts: 2,419

    :hammerhead: :hammerhead:

    How do you expect an aftermarket company to come out with a product for something that is new and they didn't have the specs on yet? Also, there is the possibility that Exmark has a patent on the blade for that size or something and an aftermarket company cannot produce them yet. Also, if the size isn't a high seller, Oregon usually won't waste the time tooling blades for a low production/sales product.
     
  7. gilatplc

    gilatplc LawnSite Senior Member
    from FL
    Posts: 330


    You make a good point that I wasn't thinking of :hammerhead:
    but I was hoping the after market OR Exmark had a different blade of the Triton system but I see where your coming from.

    Thanks
     
  8. newz7151

    newz7151 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Tejas
    Posts: 2,419


    Check with your exmark dealer. There may be an Exmark "Extreme" (i think they call them) blade available from eXmark. IIRC it is very similar to the Oregon Gator blades.
     
  9. CBB

    CBB LawnSite Member
    from MS/LA
    Posts: 147

    Use the Extreme blade by Exmark. It is the same as a "gator"
     
  10. newz7151

    newz7151 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Tejas
    Posts: 2,419

    Triton Cutting Platform Blades

    Units Above 600,000
    50"
    Low Lift 103-9598
    Medium Lift 103-9600
    High Lift Solid 103-9599
    High Lift Notched 103-9605
    High Lift Ls Notched 103-9601
    High Lift Ls Solid 103-9602
    Extreme 103-9615
    Mulch 103-9610
     

Share This Page