Ampacity of flexible cord and equipment wire

Discussion in 'Landscape Lighting' started by INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting

    INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,102

    The information I have here is from the Canadian Electrical Code, Table 12.

    It states that the ampacity of flexible cord listed as the types: SJOW, SPT-1, SPT-2, STJOW and many others (the type we use) is:

    16ga - 13amps
    14ga - 18amps
    12ga - 25amps
    10ga - 30amps
    8 ga - 40amps

    I would like to see the similar ratings as contained in the NEC. Could someone look this up and quote them here?

    Have a great day.
     
  2. The Lighting Geek

    The Lighting Geek LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 882

    Article 310.15 NEC 2008

    Type UF Wire based on 60 degrees cel./140 degrees far.
    14g - 20 amps
    12g - 25 amps
    10g - 30 amps
    8g - 40 amps
     
  3. seolatlanta

    seolatlanta LawnSite Member
    Posts: 176

    Please dont take this the the wrong way James but do you work?

    Has it not thawed out up there yet?

    I'm sorry but posting a question like that .......:)
     
  4. NightScenes

    NightScenes LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,209

    James, I think you need to re-read that section of the code. This is a completely different application.
     
  5. maintenanceguy

    maintenanceguy LawnSite Member
    from NJ
    Posts: 156

    I'm assuming you're burying cable. My 2005 NEC is at work. Here's table 310.16 from the 1998 code book on CD.

    There are probably a dozen charts of ampacities depending on the application so this might not apply depending on what you're doing.

    NEC310-16.jpg
     
  6. NightScenes

    NightScenes LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,209

    Damn, my eyes are too old to read that thing!!
     
  7. INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting

    INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,102

    Paul, I think I know where you are going... and this might be where the CEC differs from the NEC. As for the type of cable/cord and its application, here we use this definition:

    Rule 30-1204 of the CEC states:
    "Flexible cord shall be permitted to be used on the secondary side of the transformer and be permitted to be secured to structural members and run through holes."
    Further CSA22.2 no.250.7-07 section 1.4 states:
    "This standard applies to the following associated components:
    (c) flexible cable and associated connectors intended for use in the secondary circuit."
    They even identify flexible cable in their diagram of a typical landscape lighting system.

    Its not really a big deal... as I dont know any pro who would load up a cable to its full ampacity rating anyway. I know I never have nor will.

    I just thought it would be interesting to examine any differences.
     
  8. INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting

    INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,102

    Yes David, I work. I work more then most and I consider things like contributing here, learning, and broadening my knowledge and understanding of my trade to be work.

    It has not thawed out here yet, we still have a couple of feet of snow on the ground. We will be at least a few weeks behind in starting the outdoor lighting season, which is currently booked up into July with new installations. The interiors are lining up very well too. I just closed a big job today, one last week, and hopefully one on Saturday.

    Why bother sleeping when you are having this much fun at work? :sleeping:
     
  9. seolatlanta

    seolatlanta LawnSite Member
    Posts: 176

    I was just bustin' on you- I know you can give as good as you can get:canadaflag:
     
  10. JoeyD

    JoeyD LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,933

    Here was my response to this in the Unique Forum yesterday to James.......

    James....Our Home Run wires are NOT considered FLEXIBLE CORDS!!

    Flexible Cords are used for and attached to Utilization equipment, Appliances such as portable lamps and toasters, apparatuses etc...It does state luminaire as well BUT this means attached to fixtures not BRANCH WIRES or CIRCUITS which are what feed the flexible cords their power!!!

    Our Home Runs or Branch Wires/Circuits are CONDUCTORS which means that the ratings need to come from Article 240.4 PROTECTION OF CONDUCTORS!!!!

    So now refer back to Article 240.4(D) .....THE OVER CURRENT PROTECTION SHALL NOT EXCEED 15AMPERES FOR 14AWG, 20AMPERES FOR 12AWG...........

    Not enough? Ok Read Article 400.9 Splices...FLEXIBLE CORD SHALL ONLY BE USED IN CONTINUOUS LENGTHS WITHOUT SPLICS OR TAP WHERE INNITIALLY INSTALLED IN APPLICATIONS PERMITTED BY 400.7......

    In our world of landscape lighting we make multiple splices. Obviously our Unique Hub system allows you to minimize this but you use a much more complex wiring method which forces you to make around 2 SPLICES per light on average.....

    you can argue it all you want, call the wire manufactures, call an electrical inspector and ask if you can run 12/2 up to or on overcurrent protection fo 25amps. We did and we were forced to really research and understand the NEC.



    Thanks!!

    Joey D.
     

Share This Page