eXmark 36" - Trans Belt

Discussion in 'Mechanic and Repair' started by -=Shaw=-, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. -=Shaw=-

    -=Shaw=- LawnSite Member
    Posts: 18

    First off, thanks in advance for anyone help anyone might be able to offer. Due to my limited experience in the area of commercial mowers - I might get a little long winded as I try to explain exactly what the problem is.

    I purchased a used 36" eXmark walk-behind mower. During the first mow, I noticed a belt (that looked a little tattered) fell off and the mower stopped propelling itself. I took the belt to my local Ace Hardware (which is an eXmark seller) and asked for a replacement. They explained that the belt that fell off, doesn't go with the mower I was describing.

    The model number of the mower is:
    36-12.5k

    and the serial number is:
    41316-119

    Those numbers are found engraved on a silver plate on the back of the mower (under the controls).

    The number on the belt that fell off is:
    84340

    As I tried to explain exactly which belt I needed to replace, the very patient mechanic searched through several different options and models, but couldn't seem to find one that matched my mower exactly. I might have confused the issue because as I was trying to search for the part number myself, I assumed the mower to be a Metro (because that was the search result that came up the most).

    He eventually gave me a rotary belt #12-5067 (1/2" x 34").

    I was able to get that belt on, but it was extremely tight. When I cranked the mower, and released the brakes, the mower popped a wheelie (and it was in low gear).

    Once I realized that the belt wasn't correct, I started back at square 1... aka, google search.

    I finally found what I thought to be the answer to my prayers. I found this website that seemed to list eXactly what part I needed for my mower (assuming I could select it from the tiny drawing).

    http://www.partstree.com/parts/?lc=exmark&mn=32-12.5K-5+S/N+40,000-49,999+(1989)

    I went back to the store, and picked up the belt I believed to be the correct belt. When I placed it on the pulleys, it seemed a little loose. The belt worked for the low gear, but as soon as I tried to change into a higher gear, the belt fell off.

    The belt I bought is:
    eXmark MFG Co Inc 403018 DF (what is printed on the belt).

    So my question (I apologize for the long-windedness), is am I getting the wrong belts? Or am I missing something? Or is it possible that someone has altered the pulley system and I need to be looking for different belts...

    After a week of this, I'm at a loss - short of sending the mower to be looked at by a professional... I'm just one of those strange breeds that likes to learn so that I will be able to maintain my equipment in the future.
     
  2. 44DCNF

    44DCNF LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,459

    Are you adjusting an idler pulley with each belt installation? Is there an arced slot in the engine deck (between engine and transmission, with a bolt and pulley mounted in it that rides the back side of your trans belt? If so loosen the nut and set that so there is a 1/2 to 5/8" deflection in longerst span of the belt.
     
  3. -=Shaw=-

    -=Shaw=- LawnSite Member
    Posts: 18

    Thank you for the post - I will climb under it in the morning and take a picture, because I have to be honest and say I understood about half of what you were saying.

    For the drive belt, there are two pullies that the belt wraps around, then there is a wheel that as you go into a higher gear, presses against the belt (to seemingly add tension to the belt).

    Does that answer your question?
     
  4. dutch1

    dutch1 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Jayhawk
    Posts: 2,231

  5. -=Shaw=-

    -=Shaw=- LawnSite Member
    Posts: 18

    I tried again this morning to get the belt to work. I adjusted the pulley that adds tension to the belt (what I believe you are calling the idling pulley). When I cranked the mower and tried to move forward - not only was there no response - but the belt fell off again, this time with a large chunk being cut out.

    I still wonder if it's not the wrong belt for this particular model. I followed the link dutch provided, and that belt has a different model number... but as he stated it is for a Metro (which as far as I can tell, isn't the correct model of this mower)

    The model numbers for the metro's all seem to start with "M" - where as this model number doesn't begin with a letter.

    Any other suggestions?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. dutch1

    dutch1 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Jayhawk
    Posts: 2,231

    For some reason I didn't find this info on Exmarks website.

    http://www.patspower.com/pages/OemP...0,000-49,999_(1989)/Rear_Deck/110041/10040047

    This link if for an Exmark Standard 5 speed with model and serial numbers that match up. According to the info it's a 1989 model. Take a look, it's the best that I could come up with.

    If this unit isn't similar, you might explore the site more thoroughly than I did.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  7. piston slapper

    piston slapper LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,240

    You have a variable speed transmission...
    The different speeds are attained by the spring loaded adjustable pulley on the crankshaft...the pulley is probably stuck or rusted....
    Spray it with a lubricant or remove it and free everything up...
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  8. -=Shaw=-

    -=Shaw=- LawnSite Member
    Posts: 18

    Thanks for the link - that's actually the same parts list I was looking at when I purchased the most recent belt (the one that I tried today).

    I was wondering if it was the wrong belt, simply because this manual lists it as a 32", instead of a 36". 1-403018 is the belt I tried today. I should also note, that none of the belts I've tried fits in the groove of the idler pulley - they all seem to catch the outside of the pulley (as opposed to sitting in the groove of the other two.

    Also, just out of curiosity - everything I've seen listed says that this model is a 5 speed - but the configuration I have only has 4 notches for speed... is that normal? I know the previous owner has made some changes (no dead man's switch), but the speed handle (the one that pushes the pulley onto the trans belt) only has 4 holes.
     
  9. dutch1

    dutch1 LawnSite Silver Member
    from Jayhawk
    Posts: 2,231

    I didn't spend a lot of time checking out the diagram since I was searching for proper model numbers. It didn't hit me until I noticed the single speed transmission in your last picture.

    I'd say Slapper is all over your problem.
     
  10. -=Shaw=-

    -=Shaw=- LawnSite Member
    Posts: 18

    That explains it, thanks for clearing it up for me. Now that I understand that, would it be safe to say that I need to be using the Trans belt listed here:

    http://www.4emweb.com/sis.asp?code=...d+S/N+40,000+&+Up&doctype=3&page=10030015.htm

    #1-303078?

    Also, In looking at that diagram - I can't pinpoint which pulley you're talking about (the adjustable one) - just wanted to know should I need to replace it.

    I really appreciate the help!
     

Share This Page