Help Identify this ground cover

Discussion in 'Landscape Maintenance' started by stevenf, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. stevenf

    stevenf LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,612

    Name completely slips my mind. One lady was calling it Japanese ________?

    Sorry this is the wrong pic. You can name this also if you like! Im getting the other picture now.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. stevenf

    stevenf LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,612

    Here it is. Sorry for the cell phone pic [​IMG]
     
  3. Turf Dawg

    Turf Dawg LawnSite Gold Member
    Posts: 3,719

    Sorry, but I cannot tell anything by that picture.
     
  4. Sunny Days

    Sunny Days LawnSite Member
    Posts: 14

    Pretty common ground cover across the world.

    Latin Name: Cracktus Asphaltus

    Common Name: Cracked Asphalt.
     
  5. gunsnroses

    gunsnroses LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 266

    Would guess asiatic jasmine or vinca. I also see a spring cleanup and a drainage project. Also known as premavaria limpiadus and projectus drenaje'
     
  6. mdlwn1

    mdlwn1 LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,443

  7. jsf343

    jsf343 LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,767

    the picture isn't the best. It isn't vinca. Can you get a better close up?
     
  8. KeystoneLawn&Landscaping

    KeystoneLawn&Landscaping LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 774

    :laugh::laugh::laugh:
     
  9. TroutBum

    TroutBum LawnSite Member
    Posts: 50

    Periwinkle or vinca? Need a closer photo.
     
  10. greensolutions1

    greensolutions1 LawnSite Member
    Posts: 125

    cant tell but looks like crap
     

Share This Page