Professional or Commercial?

Discussion in 'Lawn Mowing' started by topsites, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. topsites

    topsites LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 21,653

    I always thought the correct term for what I do was commercial, and this here bit of code sets it straight:

    (A Business license is NOT the license spoken of below, and a certified landscape architect is exactly that - certified.)

    § 13.1-1102. Definitions.
    ...
    "Professional services" means any type of personal service to the public that requires as a condition precedent to the rendering of that service or the use of that title the obtaining of a license, certification, or other legal authorization and shall be limited to the personal services rendered by pharmacists, optometrists, physical therapists and physical therapist assistants, practitioners of the healing arts, nurse practitioners, practitioners of the behavioral science professions, veterinarians, surgeons, dentists, architects, professional engineers, land surveyors, certified landscape architects, certified interior designers, public accountants, certified public accountants, attorneys at law, insurance consultants, audiologists or speech pathologists and clinical nurse specialists. For the purposes of this chapter, the following shall be deemed to be rendering the same professional services:

    1. Architects, professional engineers, and land surveyors; and

    2. Practitioners of the healing arts, licensed under the provisions of Chapter 29 (§ 54.1-2900 et seq.) of Title 54.1, nurse practitioners, licensed under Chapter 29 (§ 54.1-2900 et seq.) of Title 54.1, optometrists, licensed under the provisions of Chapter 32 (§ 54.1-3200 et seq.) of Title 54.1, physical therapists, licensed under the provisions of Chapter 34.1 (§ 54.1-3473 et seq.) of Title 54.1, practitioners of the behavioral science professions, licensed under the provisions of Chapters 35 (§ 54.1-3500 et seq.), 36 (§ 54.1-3600 et seq.), and 37 (§ 54.1-3700 et seq.) of Title 54.1, and clinical nurse specialists who render mental health services licensed under Chapter 30 (§ 54.1-3000 et seq.) of Title 54.1 and registered with the Board of Nursing.

    Now that we got this straight, that makes most of us scrubs lol !
     

Share This Page