Pump Start relay

Discussion in 'Irrigation' started by fall46, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. Mike Leary

    Mike Leary LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 21,923

    WTF? The pump-start and the pump itself should be on separate breakers, as should the clock.:hammerhead:
     
  2. Wet_Boots

    Wet_Boots LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 47,412

    The OP wanted to switch the entire branch circuit with a relay.

    For the money, he could get a time switch like an Intermatic or a Tork, and switch the entire branch circuit, and spend less than thirty bucks for a device rated at 40 amps.
     
  3. Kiril

    Kiril LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 18,308

    Based on what I have read of article 430, the pump dictates how the circuit is designed, not the other way around. Either way, the HO needs to comply with article 430 and local codes, not some irrigation techs idea of what is right.
     
  4. Wet_Boots

    Wet_Boots LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 47,412

    So a 50-watt lightbulb as the sole load on a 30-amp branch circuit would make it permissable to switch the entire branch with a 1-amp-rated relay? The electrician had it right the first time.
     
  5. Kiril

    Kiril LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 18,308

    I am not going to argue with you on this boots. Read the NEC requirements for building a pump circuit.
     
  6. Wet_Boots

    Wet_Boots LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 47,412

    It isn't a pump circuit, you ignorant tool. It is a circuit, period, and you have nothing in a fixed installation of wires and devices that can't safely pass the full load, as specified by the circuit breaker feeding the branch.

    The breaker. The breaker. The breaker. :hammerhead:
     
  7. Kiril

    Kiril LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 18,308

    Read the code you ignorant tool.
     
  8. Dripit good

    Dripit good LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,081

    I'm not getting involved with the battle of the Gods......but this does make perfect sense.
     
  9. Wet_Boots

    Wet_Boots LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 47,412

    Kiril fails to understand that a motor and its protection is an add-on to an existing branch circuit, and that the branch circuit has its own rules.

    We can turn this on its head, so to speak, and recall what a licensed electrician had to say about lawn sprinkler backflow.

    "Is there really any danger with a sprinkler system?" asks the electrician.

    I reply "Is there any danger in sticking a copper penny into a fusebox? {old means of bypassing the protection of a glass fuse} ~ Not until you drop a fork into the toaster."
     
  10. Kiril

    Kiril LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 18,308

    See, this is the problem. You cannot compare a lighting or a receptacle load to a pump load. This is the reason why the NEC has two different sections, one for pumps, one for general circuits. Boots is trying to define the problem using logic that relates to general circuits, not pump circuits.
     

Share This Page