Sean, I'm getting the shakes again over at PlowSite..

Discussion in 'Questions, Rules, Suggestions' started by grandview (2006), Dec 14, 2006.

  1. grandview (2006)

    grandview (2006) LawnSite Gold Member
    Posts: 3,466

    I need my fix. Server to busy again.:cry: :cry: :cry:
  2. Michael J. Donovan

    Michael J. Donovan Head Moderator, Online Communities Staff Member
    Posts: 3,458

    I'm on there right now also...can you use a different browser to open it?...let me know
  3. grandview (2006)

    grandview (2006) LawnSite Gold Member
    Posts: 3,466

    To busy, with Firefox and Internet Ex.
  4. 1MajorTom

    1MajorTom Senior Moderator
    Posts: 6,074

    It must just be random, because I got the "server is too busy" message about 10 minutes ago. But I am now over there without any problems. I'm using internet explorer.
  5. grandview (2006)

    grandview (2006) LawnSite Gold Member
    Posts: 3,466

    OK. I'm back on, thanks for whatever you did.:clapping:
  6. DLCS

    DLCS LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,378

    Working fine for me too. Your ISP, maybe?
  7. carcrz

    carcrz LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,085

    I got the busy signal an hour ago & it worked just fine before that & it works fine now.
  8. Gatewayuser

    Gatewayuser LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,734

    I get the busy signal on IE6 and Firefox often on plowsite and lawnsite but I think it's my computer. I might have too many anti virus, popup blockers, spy sweepers.

    I have Web root spy sweeper, which really slows the computer.
    Window washer
    Norton Anti virus
    Norton Internet security
    AVG spyware sweep
    System spyware interrogator

    Which one's can I safely get rid of to speed up Internet and processes while keeping security.

Share This Page