uplighting within 10' of pool

Discussion in 'Landscape Lighting' started by niteliters, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. niteliters

    niteliters LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 537

    Have some columns within 10' of pool that I want uplit. any manus/fixtures that would fall under code?
     
  2. INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting

    INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,102

    The code states that you cannot install any LV lighting systems, fixtures, etc within 3 meters / 10 feet of a swimming pool.

    If you must you will have to look to fiber optic lighting, locating the illuminator outside of the 10' exclusion zone.

    Regards.
     
  3. irrig8r

    irrig8r LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,535

    How about downlighting them instead?

    Check with your local inspector about interpretation of the rules...

    I can't remember if it's 10 ft. vertical as well as 10 ft. horizontal, but there was a drawing I saw somewhere that showed it clearly.

    I'll bet Billy remembers.
     
  4. JoeyD

    JoeyD LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,933

    if you install a light from 5-10ft of the pool it has to be grounded and on a GFCI, so essentially it has to be 120v lighting per the code. We do have a fiber optic lighting fixture product line coming out that will blow all your minds!

    Now I will say you can speak witht he inspector and explain since there is grey area in the code for lv that if you use a Pool and Spa rated Transformer on a GFCI with Secondary Fuse Protection can you power those lights up?

    We are also working ona 12v GFI to help accomodate this code!

    rememebr though NO LIGHTS WITHIN 5 FT PERIOD! The code fears sosmeone could use the fixture as a prop to pull themself out of the pool and shock and kill themselves with that mighty 12v shock!! LOL Actually they fear the 120v but to much grey area for LV in article 680 of the NEC.
     
  5. niteliters

    niteliters LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 537

    10 foot horizontal, Joey. I'm going to talk to him about the spa rated transformer. thanks for your help. If he says yes on the spa rated I'll be calling you. James, forgot to note that f.o. would be more difficult here, I will look again at the possibilities..
    txs
     
  6. JoeyD

    JoeyD LawnSite Silver Member
    Posts: 2,933

    10ft PERIOD, Horizontal or verticle!

    Call me or email me for anything you need Chris!!
     
  7. worx

    worx LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 252

    Joey could you have a combination of 5' horizontal and 5' vertical?
     
  8. INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting

    INTEGRA Bespoke Lighting LawnSite Platinum Member
    Posts: 4,102

    Back to grade 10 geometry Steve. You would have to calculate out the X and Y distances to make the diagonal verticy exactly 10' from the water. Use Pythagoras' Theorem: A2 + B2 = C2

    So to have a C distance of 10 Feet, you would have to place the fixture at 7.2 feet out and 7.2 feet up! Now try explaining what you have done to an electrical inspector!

    :)
     
  9. Ruben Rocha

    Ruben Rocha LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 577

    The first thing you need to do is find out what code the local jurisdiction is using.
    Typically it is nfpa 70 or called the national electric Code(NEC).
    The code renews every three years and the current code is 2008 but the local jurisdiction may not have adopted it yet.
    Then research article 680 which is the section that covers swimming pools,Spas and fountains etc.

    And by the way it is not the voltage that kills but the current.
    You could have a shock hazard from just a simple hand rail or ladder in the pool
    So you have a equipotential plane to maintain around the pool so there are not voltage gradients. That is why any metallic surface such as posts, windows screen enclosures have to have a electrical bond connection to all of the pool equipment including the rebar in the pool and the wire mesh in the deck.

    And by the way the distance is in a chart(diagram) in the NEC handbook. But if you are maintaining the 5' or 10' clearance it is really pretty simple. Take a rope with one end and touch the water in the pool then stretch it out to where you are going to , around obstacles etc. Mark that end then measure the amount of rope and determine if you met the minimum distance for your installation.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  10. niteliters

    niteliters LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 537

    interesting, I'll the try the rope. what's your thoughts on whether they have adopted 08 or not. I have 08 but not 05. was there a change from 05 to 08 regarding this issue?
     

Share This Page