write-off question

Discussion in 'Business Operations' started by j9sheldon, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. j9sheldon

    j9sheldon LawnSite Member
    Posts: 74

    If I purchase a irrigation and landscape design software package, is it considered a business write-off when taxes are due?

    thanks
     
  2. twins_lawn_care

    twins_lawn_care LawnSite Senior Member
    Posts: 932

    so long as it is for the purpose and benefit of the business, I don't see why not?

    I wouldn't take my advice for more than you paid for it though, just my opinion.
     
  3. LIBERTY LAWNCARE 2

    LIBERTY LAWNCARE 2 LawnSite Member
    Posts: 84

    Yes it is. As long as it is used for your business.

    But double check with your accountant.
     
  4. rodfather

    rodfather LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 9,501

    Yes, it's an expense line item that must be shown on your Schedule C form.
     
  5. Team Gopher

    Team Gopher LawnSite Platinum Member
    from -
    Posts: 4,041

    Hi j9sheldon,

    Here is a great article that may be helpful.

    "A dozen deductions for your small business"

    "5. Software and subscriptions
    The recently increased Section 179 provides another tax break in this area of business expenses. Previously, a company had to depreciate the cost of computer software over three years. Now, off-the-shelf software business buys can be fully expensed in the year purchased. As with the other expenses covered under this part of the tax code, the deductions are allowed for tax years 2003, 2004 and 2005.

    The rules for deducting business and industry-related magazine subscriptions weren't changed. You can continue to take the total costs as a full deduction in the year spent. "
     
  6. bobbygedd

    bobbygedd LawnSite Fanatic
    from NJ
    Posts: 10,178

    come on dude, i write off razors and shaving cream
     
  7. EastProLawn

    EastProLawn LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,110

    Ditto, what he said. ^
     
  8. hoyboy

    hoyboy LawnSite Senior Member
    from Chicago
    Posts: 346

    Come on, guys. Asking your accountant is like calling the weatherman to see if it's raining outside. Yes, it's deductible... It's a no brainer.
     

Share This Page