1. Missed the live Ask the Expert event?
    Not to worry. Check out the archived thread of the Q&A with Ken Hutcheson, President of U.S. Lawns, and the LawnSite community in the Franchising forum .

    Dismiss Notice

you may NOT edit your posts

Discussion in 'Questions, Rules, Suggestions' started by americanlawn, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. americanlawn

    americanlawn LawnSite Fanatic
    from midwest
    Posts: 5,859

    What does this mean? This shows up when I enter this site. Hope I didn't do anything wrong. rscvp Thanks:usflag:
  2. 1MajorTom

    1MajorTom Senior Moderator
    Posts: 6,074

    No, you have not done anything wrong.
    Members can't edit their posts, but I'm not exactly sure why you would be getting that message when you come on the site. Are you sure you are logged in?
  3. Sydenstricker Landscaping

    Sydenstricker Landscaping LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,281

    I thought you could edit your posts within the first hour you posted them??
  4. Restrorob

    Restrorob LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 11,023

    One can edit a "new" post for up to 10 minutes after posting, But not after that time has elapsed.
  5. 1MajorTom

    1MajorTom Senior Moderator
    Posts: 6,074

    Well look at that. The resident mechanic on site, knows more that just mechanics. :D
    Yep, Rob is correct on the editing of posts. :waving:
  6. Restrorob

    Restrorob LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 11,023

    That's right Ms Jody, I have seen that pop-up sooo many times I couldn't take a wild guess as to how many. :waving:
  7. Supper Grassy

    Supper Grassy LawnSite Bronze Member
    Posts: 1,582

    i think its spelled jodi
  8. Vikings

    Vikings LawnSite Bronze Member
    from canada
    Posts: 1,667

    I don't think its "after posting". I think that 10 minute timer starts as soon and you hit "Post Quick reply" or "Go Advanced".

    One time I was really going to tell somebody something, I was going to school him.. I think it was in the off topic part. But by the time I got a bunch of links together the 10 minutes was up and I couldn't post anything.. or something like. I forget the specifics.
  9. KS_Grasscutter

    KS_Grasscutter LawnSite Gold Member
    Posts: 3,332

    Just hit the "post reply" button under the last post.
  10. Restrorob

    Restrorob LawnSite Fanatic
    Posts: 11,023

    Hmmm, I suppose it depends on where your from ?

    Jodie Foster's profile page at Celebrity Index
    Born: 19 November 1962, Los Angeles, California, USA (age 44)
    Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
    Height: 5' 3½" (1.61 m)
    Also Known As: Jodie Foster / Jody Foster / Jodi Foster
    Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 35 wins & 15 nominations
    Credited Years: 1968 - 2008
    Profession: Actress / Producer / Director
    Known for: The Silence of the Lambs / Taxi Driver / Panic Room

    This is the person I think of when this name comes up and is the spelling I have seen many many times....

    Ann, Awl u foks no Ime nuthen mor thn au rinch spenr. :waving:

Share This Page