1. Missed the live Ask the Expert event?
    Catch up on the conversation about fertilization strategies for success with the experts at Koch Turf & Ornamental in the Fertilizer Application forum.

    Dismiss Notice

Briggs 12.5 hp ring end gap

Discussion in 'Mechanic and Repair' started by tomjan357, May 24, 2004.

  1. tomjan357

    tomjan357 LawnSite Member
    Messages: 2

    I am rebuilding a Briggs 12.5 hp vertical shaft engine. I am having a hard time establishig what the end gap on the rings should be. I am using .010 over rings and trimming them to the correct gap. They overlap about .004 to .005 before trimming.
    The rings I bought didn't have any papers in the box to identify the rings. I memory serves the top ring has the inside champher the second ring has a step on the bottom. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks, Tom
     
  2. martinw

    martinw LawnSite Member
    Messages: 23

    I'd have to look at a manual (at my shop location) on what ring goes where, but what concerns me is it sounds like you are using 10 over rings on a standard bore. You will probably run into problems with the oil control ring cutting it down and it "sealing" like it should. Also (I am probably opening a can of worms here but...) hou can you shave (lets say) .08 off of a ring that is designed to be a perfect circle a(t the size it was made at) and expect it to rebend and form a perfect circle again (at a smaller size)?????.

    My sugestions would be to either get the block bored to the ring size, buy the correct sized rings, or (if you are worried because your block is a little out of round) buy (std size) chrome rings (they are designed to "cut" and reform to a block that is up to .005 out of round.

    Why "rig up and make due" on a machine that you are makking money with, spend a little do it right and make alot.

    Just my $.o2 worth
     
  3. tomjan357

    tomjan357 LawnSite Member
    Messages: 2

    Thanks for the reply. I have honed the cylinder to almost .010 over. I could hone it the rest of the way out instead of trimming the rings. I still don't know the correct end gap so I don't know when to quit honing the bore. You raised a good point about the rings maintaining a perfect circle in the proper bore size, I had overlooked that fact, Thanks. As for the .005 over chrome rings, I was told not to use them in a cast iron bore. Thanks for the reply. Tom
     

Share This Page